The Kelowna Chamber of Commerce is proud to be involved with praising businesses that excel within our community. The Business Excellence Awards are an annual ceremony that celebrates outstanding business success in Kelowna and surrounding area. Since their birth in 1987, 225 awards have gone to well-deserving businesses. 

Go to: The Process The Categories | The Criteria  | Recipients 

 

 

The Process

  1. Each year, nominations are received for the business and individual awards from across the valley. 
  2. Once nominations close, we throw a party in their honour and the nominees are provided a detailed nomination package to complete.
  3. Completed packages are then reviewed by an experienced group of judges by which a group of finalists are selected.
  4. We then host a second party for all those nominees who submitted packages to become semi-finalists, at which we announce the finalists!
  5. The finalists are then visited in-person by appointment at their place of business by the judges in September.
  6. The finalists are profiled during the Business Excellence Awards ceremony in October in front of an audience of 350+ and the recipients are announced that evening. Both the finalists and the award recipients receive valuable publicity before, during and after the event. The employees of these companies also feel a sense of pride in their employer.

For sponsorship opportunities, please contact Caroline Miller at 250-469-7358 or by email.

 

Business Excellence Awards

 

Categories

  1. Rising Star Business of the Year
  2. Small Business of the Year
  3. Mid-size Business of the Year
  4. Large Business of the Year
  5. Social Entrepreneurship Award
  6. Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  7. Business Leader of the Year
  8. Sustainability Award
  9. Distinction in Hospitality & Tourism Award
  10. Marketer of the Year
  11. Technology/Innovation Award

 

Criteria

General Criteria

  1. Companies and Organizations are eligible for nomination with the exception of the Young Entrepreneur & Business Leader categories.
  2. Businesses must be in operation for three (3) years with the exception of the Rising Star, Social Entreprenuer and Technology/Innovation
  3. Businesses are eligible for nomination in as many categories as applicable.
  4. Past Year's award Recipients may not be nominated in the same category for one year (1 year) following their win, but can be nominated and win in other categories.
  5. Past Year's Finalists may be re-nominated in the same category or any other category.
  6. Business Awards focus on Operations, Finance, Marketing, Human Resources and Management. Corporate Social Responsibility is also considered.

Specific Criteria

  1. Rising Star Business of the Year: A new business that has been in operation for less than 3 years and is not a franchisee
  2. Small Business of the Year: 1‐10 employees
  3. Mid‐size Business of the Year: 11‐50 employees
  4. Large Business of the Year: 51+ employees
  5. Social Entrepreneurship Award: A not for‐profit, public or for‐profit organization using entrepreneurial strategies to achieve social change.
  6. Young Entrepreneur of the Year: An entrepreneurial individual, aged 40 or under. Needs to be in business for at least 3 years.
  7. Business Leader of the Year: An individual displaying outstanding leadership in the business community.
  8. Sustainability Award: A company whose business practices embrace innovative approaches and techniques which are cutting edge in contributing to environmental sustainability.
  9. Distinction in Hospitality & Tourism Award: A company which demonstrates professionalism and a commitment to excellence at their place of business, as well as generating new vitality in the tourism & hospitality industry, locally and provincially.
  10. Marketer of the Year Award: A company which has successfully developed and executed an integrated marketing campaign which ensures that they “walk the talk” when it comes to their impact on the client’s campaign success.
  11. Technology/Innovation Award: A company that has shown creativity and innovation in adopting, developing or utilizing new technology to advance their business.

 

Recipients

2016

  • Business Leader of the Year Tony Stewart of Quails' Gate Okanagan
  • Social Entrepreneur Award Two Hat Security
  • Distinction in Hospitality & Tourism Award Gray Monk Estate Winery & Vineyards
  • Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) Highstreet Ventures Inc.
  • Rising Star Business of the Year BNA Brewing Co. & Eatery
  • Marketer of the Year Csek Creative
  • Mid-size Business of the Year (11-50 employees) Diversified Rehabilitation Group
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Rachel Clarida of Hatch Interior Design Inc.
  • Technology/Innovation Award WTFast
  • Large Business of the Year (51+ employees) Sun-Rype Products
  • Sustainability Award Evergreen Building Maintenance Inc.

Photos of the event


2015

  • Business Leader of the Year Theresa Arsenault of Pushor Mitchell LLP
  • Micro Business of the Year (1-3 employees) CareSmart Seniors Consulting 
  • Small Business of the Year (4-15 employees) Bellamy Homes
  • Mid-size Business of the Year (16-50 employees) SK Form & Finish Inc.
  • Large Business of the Year (51+ employees) Emil Anderson Construction
  • Social Enterprise Award Habitat for Humanity
  • Rising Star Business of the Year Cottage Quilting Ltd.
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Adrian Hazzi of Vantage West Realty
  • Sustainability Award Summerhill Pyramid Winery
  • Distinction in Hospitality/Tourism Award Hotel Eldorado
  • Marketer of the Year Martketer Inc.
  • Technology/Innovation Award TELUS

Video profiles of all the finalists | Photos of the event


2014

  • Business Leader of the Year Mike Jacobs of Emil Anderson Construction
  • Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) Interior Portable Rentals
  • Mid-size Business of the Year (11-30 employees) Border Plumbing, Heating and Air
  • Large Business of the Year (31+ employees) Waterplay Solutions Corp.
  • Community Impact Award of the Year Kelowna General Hospital Foundation
  • Rising Star Business of the Year Mission Creek Orthodontics
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Guiseppe Simpatico of GoodSir Creative
  • Eco-Star Award GreenStep Solutions Inc.
  • Hospitality/Tourism Award Wells Gray Tours Ltd.
  • Marketer of the Year Get in the Loop

Video Profiles of all the finalists | Photos of the Event


2013

  • Business Leader of the Year Andre Blanleil of Andres Electronic Experts
  • Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) Secure-Rite Mobile Storage Inc.
  • Mid-size Business of the Year (11-30 employees) Hydraclean Restoration Services Ltd.
  • Large Business of the Year (31+ employees) Wentworth Music
  • Community Impact Award of the Year The Society of Hope
  • Rising Star Business of the Year Okanagan Home Magazine
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Kylie Sutton of Moksha Yoga Kelowna
  • Green Innovator Award Campion Marine Inc.
  • Hospitality/Tourism Award The View Winery

Video Profiles of all the Finalists | Photos of the Event


2012

  • Business Leader of the Year Nancy Cameron of Tourism Kelowna
  • Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) Leone Industries
  • Mid-size Business of the Year (11-30 employees) Vineyard Networks
  • Large Business of the Year (31+ employees) JDS Energy & Mining Inc
  • Community Impact Award of the Year Kelowna Community Food Bank
  • Rising Star Business of the Year Rock House of Design Inc.
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year CJ Wilkens of Optic Signs & Marketing Inc.

Video Profiles of all the Finalists | Photos of the Event