Kelowna Chamber Board President Pamela Pearson celebrated the Chamber’s 16 Business Excellence Awards for 2021 Wednesday night at a long-awaited gala. “It was a great evening – a great opportunity to celebrate the resilience of area businesses.” said Pearson.

The Large Business of the Year, which always attracts a lot of attention, went to ACE Plumbing and Heating; the company founded in 1979 by Ray Walters. Forty years later his son Brian, with wife Corallee, carry on the tradition of quality products, exceptional service, and fair pricing.  Tranq Sleep Care and Modern PURAIR took the Mid-Size and Small Business of the Year honours respectively while Young Entrepreneur of the Year went to Courtney Koga of CrAsian Foods Corp.

New this year was the Indigenous Business of the Year Award, with the award going to Moccasin Trails, who share their Indigenous culture through the experience of culture, food, ceremonies, and history.  Owner Greg Hopf used his acceptance speech as an opportunity to reinforce how important the work is which his company does in building bridges through economic reconciliation. It was a message that was well received by the almost 400 that gathered for the event.

“We were pleased to be able to work with all our sponsors to finally stage this in-person event,” said Dan Rogers, Executive Director of the Chamber .  “We were also delighted to pay tribute to Marion Bremner who officially received the hardware recognizing her as the 2021 Business Leader of the Year.”

“It was a night to remember,” said Ted Schisler of co-presenting sponsor Interior Savings Credit Union. “All the finalists embraced the challenges of the past two years with unparalleled resiliency.”  Aaron Dow of co-presenting sponsor Farris LLP echoed the sentiment as he saluted all the businesses in attendance.  The 2022 Business Excellence Awards cycle will begin in a few months with the Gala set for early November.

 

Congratulations to our 2021 Recipients:

Rising Star Business of the Year Award: HUB Office Furniture Inc.

Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award: Festivals Kelowna

Social Leadership CrAsian Foods Corp.

Ethics in Business Secure-Rite Mobile Storage

Inclusive Workplace: TKI Construction

Environmental Impact: Ecora

Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Courtney Koga, CrAsian Foods Corp.

Not-For-Profit Excellence:  Habitat for Humanity Okanagan

Excellence in Agriculture: FloraMaxx Technologies

Excellence in Tourism:  O’Rourke’s Peak Cellars

Technology Innovator of the Year:  Acres Enterprises Ltd.

Indigenous Business of the Year:  Moccasin Trails

Small Business of the Year:  Modern PURAIR

Mid-Size Business of the Year: Tranq Sleep Care

Large Business of the Year: ACE Plumbing & Heating

Business Leader of the Year:  Marion Bremner

 

Thank you to our 2021 Sponsors:

 

 




Past Recipients

2020

  • Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award: Kelowna Pride Society 
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year: Okanagan Bucketlist 
  • Social Leadership Award: Secure-Rite Mobile Storage 
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: Shambhu’s Spice House Cuisine of India 
  • Young Entrepreneur Award: Brandon Panopoulos - TKI Construction Ltd. 
  • Not-for-Profit Excellence Award: The Bridge Youth & Family Services Society 
  • Excellence in Tourism: Big White Ski Resort Ltd. 
  • Ethics in Business: Inspire Property Management Ltd. 
  • Small Business of the Year: portia-ella
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: Secure-Rite Mobile Storage 
  • Large Business of the Year: Highstreet Ventures Inc.
  • Inclusive Workplace Award: Hampton Pools & Landscape
  • Technology Innovator of the Year: Hybrid Elevators 
  • Business Leader of the Year: Laurel Douglas, CEO of SIDIT—the Southern Interior Development Initiative Trust

Video Profiles of Finalists

2019

  • Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award: Kelowna Museums Society
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year: Predator Ridge
  • Social Leadership Award: Boyd Autobody & Glass
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: Cannary Packaging
  • Young Entrepreneur Award: Tyler Robson of Valens GroWorks Corp. 
  • Not-for-Profit Excellence Award: Central Okanagan Community Food Bank
  • Excellence in Tourism: Kelowna Concierge
  • Micro Business of the Year: Serviss Wealth Management
  • Small Business of the Year: The Peacock Sheridan Group
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: Hergott Law
  • Large Business of the Year: Valens GroWorks Corp. 
  • Technology Innovator of the Year: Agents of Discovery
  • Business Leader of the Year: Jeff Stibbard - JDS Group

Video Profiles of Finalists

2018

  • Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award: New Vintage Theatre Company
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year: SK Form & Finish Inc.
  • Social Leadership Award: Refresh Financial
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: Start Fresh Kitchen
  • Young Entrepreneur Award: Chris & Addie Pafiolis/Sweetlegs Clothing Inc. 
  • Not-for-Profit Excellence Award: Kelowna Community Resources
  • Small Business of the Year: Faction Projects Inc.
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: Highstreet Ventures Inc.
  • Large Business of the Year: Strategic Aviation Services Ltd.
  • Technology Innovator of the Year: Vitalis Extraction Technology
  • Business Leader of the Year: Dale Wentworth - Wentworth Music

Video Profiles of Finalists

2017

  • Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award: Rotary Centre for the Arts
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year: CREW Marketing Partners
  • Excellence in Agriculture: BC Tree Fruits Cooperative
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: Current Taxi
  • Young Entrepreneur Award: Andrew Gaucher - GGroup & Catalyst Land Development
  • Social Impact Award: Volinspire
  • Small Business of the Year: Hybrid Elevator Inc.
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: Newcap Radio
  • Large Business of the Year: Northside Industries
  • Business Leader of the Year: Lane Merrifield - Wheelhouse Ventures

Video Profiles of Finalists

 

2016

  • Business Leader of the Year: Tony Stewart of Quails' Gate Okanagan
  • Social Entrepreneur Award: Two Hat Security
  • Distinction in Hospitality & Tourism Award: Gray Monk Estate Winery & Vineyards
  • Small Business of the Year: (1-10 employees) Highstreet Ventures Inc.
  • Rising Star Business of the Year: BNA Brewing Co. & Eatery
  • Marketer of the Year: Csek Creative
  • Mid-size Business of the Year: (11-50 employees) Diversified Rehabilitation Group
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Rachel Clarida of Hatch Interior Design Inc.
  • Technology/Innovation Award: WTFast
  • Large Business of the Year: (51+ employees) Sun-Rype Products
  • Sustainability Award: Evergreen Building Maintenance Inc.

Video Profiles of Finalists