« Back to News
Oct 7, 2020

KELOWNA ANNOUNCES 2020 BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS NOMINEES

NEWS RELEASE
October 7, 2020


KELOWNA ANNOUNCES 2020 BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS NOMINEES
Kelowna: Nominations for the Kelowna Chamber’s 2020 Business Excellence Awards are now in, and judging is now underway. Finalists will be announced at a virtual event on Wednesday October 14 at 12:00 noon.

The announcement event marks the start of the countdown to the awards ceremony the last week of November, also virtual. “Our Chamber received 146 nominations for 13 awards since July,” says Jeffrey Robinson, President of the Chamber. “We’re pleased so many companies participated, in this different kind of business year. The final judging process, carried out by an arms-length judging committee, is complicated, and we all look forward to the results.”

Nominations came in from a range of local businesses and not-for-profit organizations, and in some cases, companies were nominated in more than one category. The awards ceremony, virtual, at the end of November, will see winners take home a trophy, plus honouring the Business Leader of the Year.

“Many long-standing Chamber member sponsors came forward with continuing support this year, even though in many cases marketing budgets have taken a hit. We’re especially pleased that Farris LLP and Interior Savings Credit Union are co-presenting these Resiliency Business Excellence Awards.”

Awards are conferred on companies, organizations and not-for-profit groups which operate within the Central Okanagan. 2020 Award categories include: 

  • Rising Star – less than 3 years in business
  • Small Business – 4-15 employees
  • Midsize Business – 16-50 employees
  • Large Business – over 51 employees
  • Young Entrepreneur – under age 40
  • Not for profit Excellence
  • Social Leadership – for profit
  • Marketing Campaign of the Year
  • Arts & Entertainment
  • Technology Innovator
  • Excellence in Tourism
  • Ethics in Business
  • Inclusive Workplace Award
  • Business Leader of the Year

BACKGROUNDER – NOMINEES AND SPONSORS
2020 KELOWNA CHAMBER BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS

 

Rising Star Business of the Year (less than 3 years)

Sponsor: GreenStep Solutions

  • CBD Direct
  • CDN
  • Digitex Canada Inc.
  • Grey Hearts Denim
  • Kanata Kelowna Hotel
  • Pace Spin Studio
  • Shambhu’s Spice House Cuisine of India
  • Societé Chiwara
  • Stick Property Inspections
  • Taste Advisor
  • Yanni’s Grill
  • You Are Collective
  • Vivid Tours
  • High Mountain Maintenance

 

Small Business of the Year (1-15 Employees)

Sponsor: Prospera Credit Union

  • Accomplish Insurance
  • AJM Masonry
  • BUZZ Marketing
  • CBD Direct
  • DEW IT SOLUTIONS
  • Erhard’s Orthopedics
  • Erikka Moojelsky AesthetiKs
  • Eternal Timber and Design
  • Hampton Pools & Landscape
  • Harmony Chiropractic
  • Inspire Property Management
  • Lexabi Communications
  • Meticulosity
  • PURAIR Kelowna
  • Myra Canyon Ranch
  • Namaste Day Spa
  • Okanagan Denture
  • Okanagan Health & Performance
  • Okanagan Lavender & Herb Farm
  • Okanagan Lifestyle Apparel
  • Outdoor Aspects Landscaping Ltd.
  • Passionate Blooms
  • Pomme Salon
  • portia-ella
  • QB Gelato & Café
  • Schueler Group Benefits Corp.
  • Simplified Social Inc.
  • Steph’s Sweet Delights & Catering
  • Super Spotless Building Maintenance Inc.
  • The Local Chemist
  • Top Grade Tire Recycling
  • True Dental
  • Twirling Umbrellas
  • High Mountain Maintenance

 

Midsize Business of the Year (16-50 employees)

Sponsor: BDO LLP

  • CTQ Consultants
  • Kelowna Hyundai
  • OK Tire Rutland
  • Secure Rite Mobile Storage
  • TKI Construction Ltd.
  • R&L Excavating
  • Krueger Electric

 

Large Business of the Year (51+ employees)

Sponsor: Grant Thornton LLP

  • Anodyne Electronics Manufacturing Corp.
  • Bannister Automotive Group
  • BOYD Autobody & Glass
  • Current Taxi Ltd.
  • Highstreet Ventures Inc.
  • Mario's Towing
  • Millennium Specialty Alloys
  • Predator Ridge Resort
  • Traine Construction Ltd.

 

Not for Profit Excellence Award

Sponsor: Impact Tomorrow Foundation

  • BC SPCA Kelowna Branch
  • Kelowna Pride Society
  • Opera Kelowna
  • The Bridge Youth & Family Services Society
  • The Okanagan Mainline Real Estate Board
  • Childhood Connections

 

Social Leadership Award (for-profit)

Sponsor: Rogers for Business

  • BalAnce Well-Being Community Inc.
  • CTQ Consultants
  • Hergott Law
  • Kelowna Hyundai
  • Myra Canyon Ranch
  • Okanagan Bucketlist
  • Okanagan Lifestyle Apparel
  • Secure Rite Mobile Storage
  • Valens Company

 

Marketing Campaign of the Year

Sponsor: Pushor Mitchell LLP

  • Anodyne Electronics Manufacturing Corp.
  • BOYD Autobody & Glass
  • Okanagan Bucketlist
  • Passionate Blooms
  • Okanagan Lifestyle Apparel

 

Arts & Entertainment Achievement Award

Sponsor: Hergott Law

  • Ballet Kelowna
  • Erikka Moojelsky AesthetiKs
  • Kelowna Actors Studio
  • Kelowna Art Gallery
  • Kelowna Pride Society
  • Opera Kelowna
  • Studio9 School of the Arts
  • Okanagan Wine Festivals
  • Okanagan Symphony Orchestra

 

Technology Innovator of the Year

Sponsor: University of BC Okanagan

  • Anodyne Electronics Manufacturing Corp.
  • CBD Direct
  • Hybrid Elevators
  • Perfit Dental
  • Valens Company

 

Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Sponsor: TD Benefits Solutions

  • Dr. Harmony Mir - Harmony Chiropractic
  • Jaclyn Robertson - Okanagan Lifestyle Apparel
  • Shauna Grobowsky - Passionate Blooms
  • Nicole Pidherny - Pomme Salon
  • Julie Michaud - portia-ella
  • Alexandra Carnio - Simplified Social Inc.
  • Stephanie White - Steph’s Sweet Delights & Catering
  • Sam Dhaliwal - Super Spotless Building Maintenance Inc.
  • Daniel Connolly - The Local Chemist
  • Brandon Panopoulos - TKI Construction Ltd.
  • Chris Stephens - Twirling Umbrellas
  • Jordan Delaney - High Mountain Maintenance

 

Ethics in Business

Sponsor: Better Business Bureau

  • Bannister Automotive Group
  • BOYD Autobody & Glass
  • Erhard’s Orthopedics
  • Grey Hearts Denim
  • Hampton Pools & Landscape
  • Inspire Property Management
  • JK Schmidt Jewelers
  • Mario’s Towing
  • portia-ella
  • Schueler Group Benefits Corp.
  • Secure Rite Mobile Storage
  • Stick Property Inspections
  • TKI Constrution Ltd.
  • Valens Company
  • High Mountain Maintenance

 

Inclusive Workplace Award

Sponsor: Crowe Mackay LLP Diamond Sponsor

  • Hampton Pools & Landscape
  • High Mountain Maintenance
  • Kelowna Community Resources
  • Kelowna Pride Society
  • KF Aerospace
  • Mario’s Towing
  • Peter's Your Independent Grocer
  • The Helix Clinic
  • Tommy Gun's
  • True Dental

 

Excellence in Tourism Award

Sponsor: YLW & EIA International Airports

  • Big White Ski Resort
  • Current Taxi Ltd.
  • Delta Hotels by Marriott Grand Okanagan Resort
  • Kelowna Pride Society
  • Myra Canyon Ranch
  • Okanagan Bucketlist
  • Okanagan Golf Club
  • Okanagan Lavender & Herb Farm
  • Paynter’s Fruit Market
  • Summerhill Pyramid Winery
  • Wicked Wine Tours

 

Business Leader of the Year Award
Sponsor: MNP LLP

The award winner is chosen by the Judging Committee and announced in advance of the Awards Event


Other Business Excellence Sponsors in 2020 include:
• Farris LLP and Interior Savings Credit Union – Co-presenting Sponsors
• Crowe Mackay LLP – Diamond Sponsor
• TELUS; Fortis; PARC-Pacific Arbour Retirement – Platinum Sponsors
• TD Bank Group – Premier Sponsor
• Bell Media & KelownaNow – Media Sponsors