UBC OK full dimensions President-Circle-Scroller   
   
Home > News & Events > Awards > Business Excellence Awards

Business Excellence Awards

Business Excellence AwardsThe Business Excellence Awards have been celebrating outstanding success in Kelowna since 1987 and have handed out nearly 200 awards to well deserving businesses.

*Nominations for the 28th Annual Awards are now open until June 12th*

Each year, nominations are received for the business and individual awards from accross the valley. 

  1. Once nominations close, the nominees are provided a detailed nomination package to complete.
  2. *New this Year* We are hosting a summertime celebration to recognize all the Nominees.
  3. Completed packages are then reviewed by an experienced group of judges by which a group of finalists are selected.  
  4. The finalists are then visited in-person by appointment at their place of business by the judges in September.
  5. The finalists are profiled during the Business Excellence Awards ceremony during Small Business Week in October and the recipients are announced that evening.

Both the finalists and the award recipients receive valuable publicity before, during and after the event. The employees of these companies also feel a sense of pride in their employer.

This year, we've introduced two new categories and refined two categories.

The Categories

 
  • Rising Star Business of the Year
  • Micro Business of the Year*
  • Small Business of the Year
  • Mid-size Business of the Year
  • Large Business of the Year
  • Social Entrepreneurship Award*           

 *Newly added or refined Categories!

  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year
  • Business Leader of the Year
  • Sustainability Award*
  • Distinction in Hospitality & Tourism Award
  • Marketer of the Year
  • Technology/Innovation Award*

The Criteria

General Criteria

1. Companies and Organizations are eligible for nomination with the exeption of the Young Entreprenuer & Business Leader categories.

2.Businesses must be in operation for three (3) years with the exception of the Rising Star, Social Entreprenuer and Technology/Innovation categories.

3. Businesses are eligible for nomination in as many categories as applicable.

3. Past Year's award Recipients may not be nominated in the same category for one year (1 year) following their win, but can be nominated and win in other categories.

4. Past Year's Finalists may be re-nominated in the same category or any other category.  

5. Business Awards focus on Operations, Finance, Marketing, Human Resources and Management. Corporate Social Responsibility is also considered.

Specific Criteria

1. Rising Star Business of the Year: A new business that has been in operation for less than 3 years and is not a franchisee

2. Micro Business of the Year: 1‐3 employees

3. Small Business of the Year: 4‐15 employees

4. Mid‐size Business of the Year: 16‐50 employees

5. Large Business of the Year: 51+ employees

6. Social Entrepreneurship Award: A not‐for‐profit society or for‐profit business with social enterprise as a business component.

7. Young Entrepreneur of the Year: An entrepreneurial individual, aged 40 or under. Needs to be in business for at least 3 years.  

8. Business Leader of the Year: An individual displaying outstanding leadership in the business community.  

9. Sustainability Award: A company whose business practices embrace innovative approaches and techniques which are cutting edge in contributing to environmental sustainability.

10. Distinction in Hospitality & Tourism Award: A company which demonstrates professionalism and a commitment
to excellence at their place of business, as well as generating new vitality in the tourism & hospitality industry, locally and provincially.

11. Marketer of the Year Award: A company which has successfully developed and executed an integrated marketing campaign which ensures that they “walk the talk” when it comes to their impact on the client’s campaign success.

12. Technology/Innovation Award: A company that has shown creativity and innovation in adopting, developing or utilizing new technology to advance their business.



So... what are you waiting for?  NOMINATE A Business


 Twenty-five finalists were honoured at the 27th Annual Business Excellence Awards on October 21st, 2015 at the Coast Capri Hotel where ten category recipients were announced, along with the Business Leader of the Year recipient. Presented by the Kelowna Chamber of Commerce and Platinum Sponsors the Business Development Bank of Canada (BDC) and Farris, Vaughan, Wills & Murphy LLP, the popular Kelowna event is part of the annual Small Business Week® activities (October 19-23, 2015).  See photos of the event here  

 

To view video of last Year's Categories, click below:

 1. Rising Star Business of the Year            6. Young Entrepreneur of the Year
 2. Small Business of the Year 7. Business Leader of the Year 
 3. Mid-Size Business of the Year 8. Eco-Star Innovation Award
 4. Large Business of the Year 9. Distinction in Hospitality & Tourism Award 
 5. Community Impact Award    10. Marketer of the Year

The Business Excellence Finalists for 2014:

RISING STAR AWARD

Recipient: Mission Creek Orthodontics

Finalist: Wink  i Wear Inc.

Sponsored by: FortisBC

COMMUNITY IMPACT AWARD

Recipient: Kelowna General Hospital Foundation

Finalist: The Bridge Youth & Family Services Society

Sponsored by: Urban Systems Ltd. 

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Recipient: Guiseppe Simpatico, GoodSir Creative Inc.

Finalists: Dr. Derek Pollard, Mission Creek Orthodontics

              David Veldhoen, Shorestone Homes Ltd

Sponsored by: UBC Okanagan

ECO-STAR INNOVATION AWARD

Recipient: GreenStep Solutions Inc.

Finalist: Okanagan Car Share Co-op

Sponsored by: Interior Savings Credit Union

DISTINCTION IN HOSPITALITY & TOURISM AWARD

Recipient: Wells Gray Tours Ltd.

Finalist: Okanagan Wine Country Tours

             WildPlay Element Parks

            Sponsored by:
Tourism Kelowna

MARKETER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Recipient: Get in the Loop

Finalist: Juice FM, Vista Radio

            Twin Creek Media Inc.

            Sponsored by:
Pushor Mitchell LLP

 SMALL BUSINESS AWARD (1-10 employees)

Recipient: Interior Portable Rentals

Finalist: Cellar-Tek Supplies Ltd.
 
             Lyman Lures Manufacturing Ltd.

            Sponsored by:
Prospera Credit Union

MID-SIZE BUSINESS AWARD (11-30 employees)

Recipient: Border Plumbing, Heating and Air

Finalist: AAA Internet Publishing Inc. (DBA WTFast)

            Building Blocks Educational Daycare.


Sponsored by:
BDO Canada LLP

 LARGE BUSINESS AWARD (31+ employees)

Recipient: Waterplay Solutions Corp.
    
Finalists: Boyd Autobody & Glass
              Northside Industries
              SW Audio + Visual

Sponsored by: Grant Thornton LLP

 BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR    Sponsored by: Ian Stuart & Associates

Mike Jacobs, fourth generation leader of the family owned Emil Anderson Construction.

For sponsorship opportunities, please contact Caroline Miller at 250-469-7358 or by email.

Below are some of the past recipients of the Business Excellence Awards:

2012 | 201120102009 | 2008 | 2007

2013

Business Leader of the Year Andre Blanleil of Andres Electronic Experts
Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) Secure-Rite Mobile Storage Inc.
Mid-size Business of the Year (11-30 employees) Hydraclean Restoration Services Ltd.
Large Business of the Year (31+ employees) Wentworth Music
Community Impact Award of the Year The Society of Hope
Rising Star Business of the Year Okanagan Home Magazine
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Kylie Sutton of Moksha Yoga Kelowna
Green Innovator Award Campion Marine Inc.
Hospitality/Tourism Award The View Winery

2012

   Business Leader of the Year  Nancy Cameron of Tourism Kelowna
 Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees)  Leone Industries
 Mid-size Business of the Year (11-30 employees)  Vineyard Networks
 Large Business of the Year (31+ employees)  JDS Energy & Mining Inc.
 Community Impact Award of the Year  Kelowna Community Food Bank
 Rising Star Business of the Year  Rock House of Design Inc.
 Young Entrepreneur of the Year  CJ Wilkens of Optic Signs & Marketing Inc.

2011

2011 Business Excellence Awards
Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) Total Office
Mid-size Business of the Year (11-30 employees) Barefoot Venus
Large Business of the Year (31+ employees) OK Environmental Waste Systems
Community Impact Award of the Year Big Brothers Big Sisters 
Business Leader of the Year Barry Meckler, Interior Savings 
Rising Star Business of the Year Poppadoms – Taste India! 
Young Entrepreneur of the Year n/a

2010

2010 Business Excellence Awards
Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) Print Three
Mid-size Business of the Year (11-30 employees) ASDAC C.N.C. Machining Ltd.
Large Business of the Year (31+ employees) Grant Thornton LLP 
Community Impact Award of the Year The John Howard Society
Business Leader of the Year Bruce Hamilton, Kelowna Rockets
Rising Star Business of the Year Prosper Media Group Inc.
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Aaron Young, Strategic Aviation Services Ltd.

2009

Small Business of the Year (1-10 employees) Modern Pur Air
Mid-size Business of the Year (11-30 employees) JDS Energy & Mining 
Large Business of the Year (31+ employees) CTQ Consultants Ltd. 
Community Impact Award of the Year Kelowna Art Gallery 
Business Leader of the Year Robert Fine, COEDC 
Rising Star Business of the Year Kelowna Regional Fertility Centre 
Young Entrepreneur of the Year Todd & Mark Regier, Prestige Collision

2008

Biz Award 1 (1-5 employees) Kelowna Farmers & Crafters Market 
Biz Award 2 (6-20 employees) Kitchenhaus Cabinets Ltd.
Biz Award 3 (21-40 employees) Rackforce Networks Inc.
Biz Award 4 (40+ employees) Formashape 
Business Leader of the Year Roger Sellick
Rising Star Wildwood Media Ltd.
Young Entrepreneur Renee Wasylyk, Troika Developments

2007

Biz Award 1 (1-5 employees) Wildflower Trails and Wine Tours Ltd.
Biz Award 2 (6-20 employees) Kelowna Electroplating Ltd.
Biz Award 3 (21-40 employees) Acro Media Inc. 
Biz Award 4 (40+ employees) Benson Edwards LLP 
Business Leader of the Year Barry Lapointe
Rising Star Secure-Rite Mobile Storage Inc. 
Young Entrepreneur Nathan Flavel, Kelowna Actors Studio